top of page

Pictures shown are mature trees for sake of reference. 

This product is sold as a large 5-6 foot bareroot tree.

(Not full grown)

 

Common Name: Autumn maple 

Type: Tree

Family: Sapindaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 40.00 to 55.00 feet

Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet

Bloom Time: Rarely flowers

Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow to red

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden

Leaf: Good Fall

Tolerate: Wet Soil

 

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage. Established trees have some tolerance for drought conditions.

 

Excerpted from: https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=255063&isprofile=0&

Autumn Blaze - large bareroot

$50.00Price
Sales Tax Included |
Out of Stock
  • All items are available until sold out and subject to change according to nursery availability. If there is a change, SWCD will notify the customer within a reasonable amount of time ahead of the tree pick up date, if possible. No cancellations after February 15, 2024. All stock is subject to the same condition Morrison SWCD receives from our nurseries. Therefore, Morrison SWCD accepts no responsibility regarding survival of stock and makes no provisions for replacements.

bottom of page